Slave Lake Municipal Election

2021 Municipal General Election

Who's Running?

Current List of Candidates
Tyler Warman is running for Mayor

Frankie Giroux is running for town council.
Kim Hughes is running for town council.
Darin Busk is running for town council.
Julie Brandle is running for town council.
There are 6 available spots for town councillors


When is the Slave Lake Election?

Election Day – Monday, October 18, 2021
The Slave Lake General Municipal Election will be held in the Town of Slave Lake on Monday, October 18, 2021 in the Town Council Chambers.

How Many Spots are available in the Election?

This election will fill seven (7) seats; one for Mayor and six Councillors.


Monday, March 1, 2022

Nominations for the general election will be open from Monday, January 4, 2021, and remain open until noon on Monday, September 20, 2021. Nomination forms will be accepted during regular business hours Monday to Friday from 9:00 am to 4:00 pm.

During the COVID-19 Restrictions please contact the Returning Officer at 780-849-8006 to arrange a time to drop off your nomination papers.

Nomination period January 4, 2021 to September 17, 2021

Nomination day September 20, 2021 (8:30 am to noon)

Withdrawal Period September 20-21, 2021 (noon to noon)

Advance Votes October 8, 2021 (4 pm to 8 pm)

October 9, 2021 (10 am to 2 pm)

Election Day October 18, 2021 (8 am to 8 pm)

Official Results Released October 22, 2021

Swearing In Ceremony & Organizational Meeting October 25, 2021 at 6 pm

Campaign Disclosure filing date March 1, 2022

The Mayor is the chief elected official (CEO) of Town of Slave Lake and has duties that encompass those of both a Councillor and CEO.

Number of Positions: 1

Term of Office: 4 Years

What does a Town Councillor do?

Councillors have the following duties:
a) to consider the welfare and interests of the municipality as a whole and to bring to council’s attention anything that would promote the welfare or interest of the municipality;

b) to participate generally in developing and evaluating the policies and programs of the municipality;
c) to participate in council meetings and council committee meetings and meetings of other bodies to which they are appointed by the council;

d) to obtain information about the operation or administration of the municipality from the chief administrative officer or a person designated by the chief administrative officer;
e) to keep in confidence matters discussed in private at a council or council committee meeting until discussed at a meeting held in public;
f) to perform any other duty or function imposed on councilors by this or any other enactment or by the council.


Council Committees

Community Futures Board

Meetings fourth Tuesday of each month at 12:30 pm in different locations.

Naming Advisory Committee

Committee’s purpose is to advise Council on the matter of naming of areas, roads, parks, and Municipal

facilities.

Meets on an as needed basis – time and place set by members.

Lesser Slave Lake Regional Housing Authority

Responsible for the operation of community housing units, private landlord rent supplement units, self-contained

seniors units and the Vanderwell Heritage Place Lodge.

Meetings held the third Wednesday of each month at 9:30am

Children’s Resource Council

Economic Development for the Tri-Council partners – Sawridge First Nations, MD Lesser Slave River and

Town of Slave Lake

Meets 2nd Tuesday of the month, during the day time.

Slave Lake Airport Commission

Oversees FireSmart education, fuel management, Legislation, Development of Guidelines, Planning, Training

and Inter-agency Cooperation

Meets on a monthly basis usually, daytime.

Wildfire Legacy Corporation

Is the management body for the operations of the Wildfire Legacy Building.

Monthly Meetings at the Legacy Centre, usually at 4:00 PM

Protective Services

Update Protective services on current issues and activities.

Meetings are held Quarterly, usually meets mid-day at different locations.

Community Education Committee

Ensures that local residents have access to education and training suitable to their needs and goals.

Meetings are monthly and are scheduled by group – usually daytime.

Tri-Council Health Sub - Committee

Advocates for solutions to health related issues and concerns, to other levels of government, health

care service deliverers, agencies and advisory bodies

Meetings scheduled by committee held bi-monthly at 5:00 PM

Tri-Council

Consists of all Council members of the Town of Slave Lake, MD of Lesser Slave River and Sawridge First Nation.

Provides direction on regional interest

Meets quarterly from 4 to 8 pm, in the Town of Slave Lake Council Chambers

Disaster Services Committee

Responsible for overseeing the Emergency Operations Plan and actions that will be initiated in the event of

an emergency

Meetings are Annual, and as set but Committee Chair.

Lesser Slave Watershed Council

Joint meeting with Towns, MD’s and Aboriginal organizations to plan projects and conduct research to

protect the quality of the watershed surrounding Lesser Slave Lake.

Council sets meeting dates - usually held 7:00 PM in Kinuso at Seniors Centre

All Council Committees

On top of the five boards selected above, All Councillors will represent the Town of Slave Lake on the following two boards:

Tri-Council

Consists of all Council members of the Town of Slave Lake, MD of Lesser Slave River and Sawridge First Nation.

Provides direction on regional interest

Meets quarterly from 4 to 8 pm, in the Town of Slave Lake Council Chambers

Disaster Services Committee

Responsible for overseeing the Emergency Operations Plan and actions that will be initiated in the event of

an emergency

Meetings are Annual, and as set but Committee Chair.

There may be other sub-committees that arise from the listed committees. Council may be asked to appoint

members for the above and/or new committees from time to time or at its annual Organizational Meeting.

Nomination forms are available from on the Town of Slave Lake website, and also on the Alberta Provincial Government website.